Best Film

 

– The Tunnel (Carlo Ledesma)

 

 

 

Best Director

 

– Chris Sun (Come and Get Me)

– Josh Reed (Primal)

 

 

 

Best Actor

 

– Damian Walshe-Howling (The Reef)

 

 

 

Best Actress

 

– Kelsie McDonald (Come and Get Me)

 

 

 

Best Supporting Actor

 

– Michael Rooker (Penance)

– Steve Davis (The Tunnel)

 

 

 

Best Supporting Actress

 

– Kerry Ann Reid (Family Demons)

 

 

 

Best Screenplay

 

– Ursula Dabrowsky (Family Demons)

 

 

 

Best Editor

 

– Michael Gilbert (Come and Get Me)

 

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

– Shing Fung Cheung, Steve Davis (The Tunnel)

 

 

 

Best Special Effects and Make-Up

 

 

– Chris Sun (Come and Get Me)

 

 

Best Cult Film

 

– Starship Invasions

 

 

 

Best Short Film

 

– Meth to Madness (Chris Mitchell)

 

 

 

Best Short Film Director

 

 

– Chris Mitchell (Meth to Madness)

 

 

Best Short Film Actor

 

– Jeremy Kewley (Shepherd’s Hill)

 

 

 

Best Short Film Actress

 

– Jamie McDowell (Home)

 

 

 

Bloodfest Genre Innovation Award

 

– Someone’s Knocking at the Door (Chad Ferrin)

 

 

 

Special Short Film Jury Prize

 

– Flow (Scott Dale)

 

 

Special Jury Prize

 

– The Reef (Andrew Traucki)

 

 

Best Documentary

 

– Video Nasties (Jake West)

Until Wednesday June 22nd. See: http://www.muff.com.au

The Bloodfest Fantastique Film Festival Award Nominations are here! The Closing Night film is The Tunnel – the new Australian Horror film sensation. Immediately after the film screening the Bloodfest awards will be presented by jury head Frank Howson, Festival Director Richard Wolstencroft and other film and genre personalities and celebrities.

The list of Nominees (and some winners already announced is here):

Best Film

– Come and Get Me (Chris Sun)

– The Tunnel (Carlo Ledesma)

– Primal (Josh Reed)

– The Reef (Andrew Traucki)

Best Director

– Chris Sun (Come and Get Me)

– Josh Reed (Primal)

– Chad Ferrin (Someone’s Knocking at the Door)

– Ursula Dabrowsky (Family Demons)

Best Actor

– Lindsay Farris (Primal)

– Alastair Kirton (Colin)

– Damian Walshe-Howling (The Reef)

– Christian Radford (Come and Get Me)

Best Actress

– Kelsie McDonald (Come and Get Me)

– Cassandra Kane (Family Demons)

– Marieh Delfino (Penance)

– Krew Boylan (Primal)

Best Supporting Actor

– Michael Rooker (Penance)

– Christopher Price (Come and Get Me)

– Gyton Grantley (The Reef)

– Steve Davis (The Tunnel)

Best Supporting Actress

– Jess Taylor (Come and Get Me)

– Kerry Ann Reid (Family Demons)

– Rikki Gagne (Dead Hooker in a Trunk)

– Katherine Randolph (Penance)

Best Screenplay

– Chris Sun (Come and Get Me)

– Josh Reed (Primal)

– Chad Ferrin, Roham Ghodsi, Rosie Roberts (Someone’s Knocking at the Door)

– Ursula Dabrowsky (Family Demons)

Best Editor

– Michael Gilbert (Come and Get Me)

Best Cinematography

– Shing Fung Cheung, Steve Davis (The Tunnel)

Best Special Effects and Make-Up

– Chris Sun (Come and Get Me)

Best Cult Film

– Starship Invasions

Best Short Film

– Meth to Madness (Chris Mitchell)

– Gorelesque Sequence II (Vesper White)

– Flow (Scott Dale)

– Shepherd’s Hill (Cadyn Binns, Tim Maslen)

Best Short Film Director

– Scott Dale (Flow)

– Cadyn Binns, Tim Maslen (Shepherd’s Hill)

– Vesper White (Gorelesque Sequence II)

– Chris Mitchell (Meth to Madness)

Best Short Film Actor

– Jeremy Kewley (Shepherd’s Hill)

Best Short Film Actress

– Jamie McDowell (Home)